Nav

IMMIGRATION


Business
Investors
Residence
Work Visas
Immigration Law
Appeals
Reviews
Judicial Review
Exceptions to Policy
Difficult Cases

Success Starts With Good Lawyers, Contact us on immigration@becker.co.nz

BECKER & CO immigration lawyers can provide you with the most up to date and comprehensive advice.

We have many years’ experience acting on all manner of successful immigration applications, for hundreds of applicants whether individuals or businesses.

We regularly have contact with the Immigration Department and are able to assist with all immigration matters from relatively straightforward applications to the most complex cases. We can ensure your application proceeds as smoothly and quickly as possible.

 If you have a difficult case or a problem, we have experience to assist and have sought appeals, exceptions and reviews of all types.

Business and Investment Visas:

   
If you wish gain a visa through investment in New Zealand, there are the following main categories:
 

Investor category 1: If you have $10M to invest in New Zealand for three years;

Investor category 2: Which requires an application for an invitation to apply for residence and is based upon points awarded for age, business experience, English language ability and amount of funds to invest in New Zealand. 

Entrepreneur work visa: If you wish to be self-employed in your own business in New Zealand, you must provide a suitable business plan with a capital investment of at least $100,000 NZD and you must obtain a minimum number of points on the points scale. You must have suitable business experience for the business you intend to invest in;

Entrepreneur residence visa: If you have been self-employed in New Zealand for a minimum of 6 months and invested suitable capital and created jobs in New Zealand, you can apply for permanent residence.

 

 

Skilled Migrant, Work and Partnership visas

If you have a tertiary or other qualification in demand in New Zealand and / or a job offer you may be eligible to apply under the skilled migrant category, which is based upon points awarded for age, work experience, qualifications, job offer and other categories.

If you have a partner who is a New Zealand citizen or resident then you may be eligible to apply under the partnership category for a work or residence visa. There are also special categories for people from various countries.